set and costume design

katie lias

2008 - 2009 Royal Shakespeare Company

Trainee Designer (One Year Contract)

 

2006 - 2008 Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Graduate Diploma

Distinction in Theatre Set and Costume Design

 

2003 - 2006 Royal Holloway University of London, BA Hons

First Class Degree in English and Theatre Studies

 

 

Education and Training

Set and Costume Design

 

 

'4000 Miles', The Print Room, Assistant Designer

Designer: Simon Kenny, Director: James Dacre

 

The Double', Ustinov Studio, Associate Costume Designer

Designer: Ti Green, Director: Laurence Boswell

 

'Torch Song Trilogy', Menier Chocolate Factory, Associate Designer

Designer: Soutra Gilmour, Director: Douglas Hodge

 

'Double Feature', The Paint Frame, Royal National Theatre, Assistant Designer  

Designer: Soutra Giimour, Directors: Polly Findlay and Lyndsey Turner

 

'Flashdance The Musical' Shaftesbury Theatre, Assistant Designer

Designer: Morgan Large, Director: Nikolai Foster

 

‘Arabian Nights’, RSC, Design Assistant

Designer: Georgia McGuinness, Director: Dominic Cooke

 

‘The Drunks’, RSC, Design Assistant

Designer: Tom Piper, Director: Anthony Nielson

 

‘As You Like It', RSC, Design Assistant

Designer: Tom Piper, Director: Michael Boyd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Design

Assistance

'Twelfth Night', by William Shakespeare

Director: Paul Hart, The Watermill Theatre and International Tour

 

'Romeo and Juliet', by William Shakespeare

Director: Paul Hart, The Watermill Theatre and International Tour

 

'Shake, Ratlle and Roll', be Sarah Argent

Director: Sarah Argent, Polka Theatre

 

'Eclipse', by Simon Armitage

Director: Nicholai La Barrie, Lyric Hammersmith

 

'Cinderella', by Tom Wells

Director: Ellen McDougall, Lyric Hammersmith, Costume Designer

 

'Valhalla', by Paul Murphy

Director: Jo McInnes, Theatre503

 

'Table', by Tanya Ronder

Director: Justin Audibert, ArtsEd

 

'The Lone Pine Club', by Alice Birch

Director: Elizabeth Freestone, Pentabus Theatre

 

'Dick Whittington and his Cat', by Tom Wells

Director: Dan Herd, Lyric Hammersmith, Costume Designer

 

Journey's End', by R.C Sherriff

Director: Paul Hart, Watermill Theatre

 

'The Addams Family Musical', by Andrew Lippa

Director: Gary Sefton, Arts Ed

 

'Flip', by Sevan Greene

Director: Rebeccan Hill, Arts Ed

 

'The Angry Brigade', by James Graham

Directed by Benet Catty, Arts Ed

 

'Grandad, Me... And Teddy Too', by Sarah Argent

Director: Sarah Argent, Polka Theatre

 

'Nanny McPhee', London Children's Ballet

Choreographer: Erico Montes, Peacock Theatre, Costume Designer

 

'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland', adapted by Simon Reade

Director: Rosamunde Hutt, Polka Theatre, Costume Designer

 

'Antigone', adapted by Gary Sefton

Director: Gary Sefton, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Love and Information', by Caryl Churchill

Director: Dan Bird, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Hitchhiking Across America'

Director: Hannah Chissick, Arts Ed

 

'Back to Before'

Director: Kate Golledge, Arts Ed

 

'Lee Harvey Oswald', by Michael Hastings

Director: Alex Thorpe, Finborough Theatre

 

'Address Unknown' by Kathrine Kressmann Taylor

Director: Steve Marmion, Soho Theatre

 

'In The Summer House' by Jane Bowles

Director: Jonathan Cullen, GBS Theatre, RADA

 

'The Welsh Boy' by Julian Mitchell

Director: Matthew Lloyd, Ustinov Studio Bath, Costume Designer

 

'deadkidsongs' by Toby Litt, adapted by Gary Sefton

Director: Gary Sefton, Ustinov Studio Bath, Costume Designer

 

'The Tempest : Shakespeare In A Suitcase', by William Shakespeare

Director: Justin Audibert, Royal Shakespeare Company on Tour

 

'Way To Heaven', by Juan Mayorga

Director: Chris White, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Women, Power and Politics: Now'

Director: Emma Gersch, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Love and Money', by Dennis Kelly

Director: Jamie Rocha Allan, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Liliom', by Ferenc Molnar

Director: Matthew Lloyd, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Hot Fudge' and 'Ice Cream',  by Caryl Churchill

Director: Chris White, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'On The Razzle',  by Tom Stoppard

Director: Dan Bird, Arts Ed, Set Designer

 

'Much Ado About Nothing', by William Shakespeare

Director: Helen Leblique, Clifftown Theatre, East 15 Acting School

 

'Tinderbox', by Lucy Kirkwood

Director: Bill Buckhurst, Site specific production wth Tooting Arts Club

 

'Fred Karno Project', (Work in progress)

Producer: David Pugh, Director: Jos Houben, Bristol Old Vic Theatre

 

'Act of Memory', Art Director,  short film

Producer: David Pugh, Director: Jack Ryder

 

'Coalition', 10 short plays each with a different writer and director

Curator: Nadia Latif, Theatre503

 

'The Lower Depths' by Maxim Gorky

Director: Matt Beresford, Barons Court Theatre

 

'No Expense Spared' by Richard Stirling

Director: James Robert Carson, Jermyn Street Theatre

 

'Word:Play 3' Six plays by six different writers

Directors: Hannah Tyrrell - Pinder and Adam Quayle, Theatre 503

 

'The Plague', by John Retallack, based on the novel by Albert Camus

Director: Guy Retallack, The Lost Theatre, Stockwell

 

'Matilda' Trailer, RSC / Dusthouse cinematic trailer

Director: Chris McGill

 

'We're Coming Home'

Director: Chris McGill, RSC cinematic trailer produced by Dusthouse

 

'A Day in the Death of Joe Egg', by Peter Nichols

Director: Danniel Brennan, The Brockley Jack Theatre, London, followed by Inernational tour.

 

‘The Day They Banned Christmas', by Christopher James

Director: Dominic Kelly, The Courtyard Theatre, Hoxton

 

‘Penthesilea' by Heinrich von Kleist

Director: Edward Kemp, Vanbrugh Theatre, RADA

 

‘Man Equals Man' by Bertolt Brecht

Director: Julia Pascal, Gielgud Theatre, RADA